Select Page

Awards 2016-2017

On June 2, 2017 in Corwin Pavillion, these groups and individuals were honored for their contribution to Associated Students. Congratulations to all.

Jeremy Johansen Award

The Jeremy Johansen award is given to an individual who has demonstrated endurance, persistence and courage in the face of extraordinary challenges while in service to Associated Students.

Kendra Nicole Lee

Board/Committee/Commission of the Year

This award is given to the A.S. organization that has consistently made outstanding contributions to student life throughout the year.

Community Affairs Board

Staff Member of the Year

This award is given to a staff member who has provided outstanding service to the students involved in Associated Students

LaDonte King

Student Staff Member of the Year

This award is given to a student-staff member who has done an outstanding job throughout the year.

Kathy Lopez

Karen Kurpershoek

Executive Director Award

Conferred upon the Associated Students entity which has displayed the most responsiveness to the Vision 2020 Student Strategic Plan.

Creative Media Unit

Senate Member of the Year

This award is given to a Senate member that has consistently performed outstanding work on behalf of the Senate throughout the year.

Ashley Selki

Individual Board Member Awards

Each Board, Committee, or Commission is invited to select their member of the year.  Please forward the Organization name, Chair name, and the name of the member of the year.  These individuals will be recognized at the banquet.  The Chair (or their delegate) of each committee will present the award.

Project of the Year

For an outstanding project that made a contribution to the student body. 

CFF Special Topics Course

Members of the Year Awards:

Isla Vista Tenants Union (IVTU)
Audrey Tamayo

Student Initiated Recruitment and Retention Committee (SIRRC)
Julia Hsueh

Office of the Controller
Anna Lee and Teni Adedeji

Investment Advisory Committee
Mustafa Masud

Finance & Business Committee
Navpreet Khabra

Creative Media Unit
Emani Oakley

Coastal Fund
Stephen Fetterly

Community Affairs Board (CAB)
Tanios Boudames III

Community Financial Fund (CFF)
Rebecca Quan

Community of Student Well Being (COSWB)
Gloria Chan

Lobby Corp
Jessica Black

Bike Committee
Tiffany Yeh

CODE
Jessica Stein